Skip to contentSkip to Main Site NavigationSkip to Site Left NavigationSkip to Site Utility NavigationSkip to Site SearchSkip to FooterDownload Adobe Reader
English Department Archive impact banner
Archives
Home » Academics » Departments » English » Department Archives » Hiring History
Print

Hiring History 1961 to present

Our English Department's "Family Tree" of full-time faculty, color-coded and branched by hiring Chair and arranged by year since 1961.
(Click the image to open a larger PDF in a new browser tab.)Department Hiring History thumbDepartment Chair Hiring Pedigrees 1961-Present (PDF)

  


  
 
Number of Hires Per Year Per Chair, 1961-Present Chart illustrates the number and rate of hires per English Department Chair since 1961, including positions redefined, terminated or voluntarily discontinued for reasons other than retirement.
(Click the chart to open a larger PDF in a new browser tab.)

Expand All | Collapse All

1961 Charter Hires
Grossmont Junior College District:
James K. Bell 1961-1963
Chester H. Palmer 1961-1965
George M. Washington 1961-1965* (*tenured to Foreign Languages Dept. 1965-1976)
Ray Reynolds 1961-1968* (*tenured to Journalism Dept. 1968-1983)
Charline Lamons 1961-1983 (Chair 1963-1966; 1968-1969) 
Robert W. Danielson 1961-1986 (Chair 1961-1963; 1967-1969)
1961-63 and 1967-68, hired by Bob Danielson
Robert W. Danielson:
Jane R. Spooner 1962-1963* (*tenured to Speech Dept. 1963-1983)
Evangelos P. Phillips 1962-1965
Barbara W. Faber 1962-1965
John Saetti 1962-1965* (*tenured to Humanities Dept. 1965-2000)
George Kirazian, Jr. 1962-1986 (Chair 1966-1967)


1963-66 and 1968-69, hired by Charline Lamons
Charline Lamons:
Elizabeth Juul 1964-1968
Leone Finalle 1964-1972
Jack Lynch 1964-1983
Marie W. Sweadner 1964-1985
Z. Dean Parks 1964-1991 (Governing Board Member, Trustee #4 1992-1993)
Lloyd Norwood 1965-1977
Doris Alexander 1965-1981
Sylvia K. Musik  1965-1981
Glenda K. Richter 1965-1984 (Chair 1983-1984)
Dr. Len Pelletieri 1965-1986
Carol (Duffy) Baker 1965-1991
Homer Lusk 1969-1996 (Chair 1974-1977, 1978-1983, and 1984-1994)
Michael A. Evans 1969-2003
1966-1967, hired by George Kirazian
George Kirazian:
Fidelia Dickinson (hired summer 1966, quit by Sep. 1966)
George M. Peranteau 1966-1968* (terminated)
Harold Loumeau 1966-1968* (terminated)
Robert E. Moore 1966-1981 (Chair 1969-1970)
C. Frank Vittor 1966-1982 (Chair 1970-1972)
Vesta Penrod Gibbs 1966-1983
Judith C. Barkley 1966-1999
Glenn Lane 1967-1991
Stanford T. Carlson 1967-1991
Frederick J. Stollenwerk 1967-1999 (Chair 1972-1974)
1969-70, hired by Bob Moore
Bob Moore:

none

1970-72, hired by C. Frank Vittor
C. Frank Vittor:
Jack Barranger 1970-1979
Dorothy Ledbetter 1970-1994
Ruth Anderson 1970-1999 (Chair (1977-1978)
Peter Bradley 1970-1999
John Barnier 1970-2003 (Assistant Chair 1972-1974)
1972-74, hired by Frederick J. Stollenwerk
Fred Stollenwerk:

Dr. Elaine McLevie 1972-1979 (Division Dean Coomunication and Fine Arts 1979-1983)

1977-78, hired by Ruth Anderson
Ruth Anderson:

Scott Pearce 1977-1999

1983-84, hired by Glenda Richter
Glenda K. Richter:

Dr. Mary Donnelly 1983-2003 (Acting Dean 1991-1982; Dept. Chair 1994-1999)

1974-77, 1978-83, 1984-94, hired by Homer Lusk
Homer Lusk:
Patricia K. Bennett 1987-2006* (*tenured to ESL Dept. 2006-2012)
Nelson Paler 1990-2004
Susan Jensen 1990-2011
Dr. Oralee Holder 1990- (Chair 2006-present)
Joseph Medina 1990-2012
Virginia Berger 1991-2006
Kamal (Kamla) Kapur 1992-2006
Cathy Harvey 1992-2018
Stephanie Mood 1993-2012
Julia Cardenas 1994-
1994-99, hired by Mary Donnelly
Dr. Mary Donnelly:
Chuck Passentino 1995-2006* (*tenured to ESL 2006- )
Paul "Gary" Phillips 1995-2011 (Chair 1999-2006)
Dr. Marilyn (Estep) Ivanovichi 1999-2011
Linda (Differding) Mitchell 1997-2013
Dr. Anthony Ding 1999-2017
1999-2006, hired by Gary Phillips
Gary Phillips:
Nancy Herzfeld Pipkin 2000-2006* (*tenured to ESL 2006-2012)
Janice Bellinghiere 2000-
Kamala Balasubramanian 2001-
Ryan Griffith 2001-
Sydney Brown 2001-
Dr. Qais Sako 2001-2018
Joan Ahrens 2005-2018 (Interim Dean, Art, Humanities, Social Sciences 2018-)
Ryane Harris Granados 2005-2006
Dr. Lisa Ledri-Aguilar 2005-
Jenny Nolen 2005-
Micah Jendian 2006-
Dr. Tate Hurvitz 2006-
Karl J. Sherlock 2006-
2006-19, hired by Oralee Holder
Dr. Oralee Holder:
Adelle (Reinert) Schmitt 2007-
Dr. Cindi Davis Harris 2008-
Catherine Miller 2013-
Alan Traylor 2014-
Daniela Sow 2015-
Sarah L. Martin 2016-
Michelle Barbeau Crooks 2016-
Last Updated: 11/24/2018
  • GCCCD
  • Grossmont
  • Cuyamaca
A Member of the Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College District